Health Services

HPU students have access to on-campus health services during the fall and spring semesters. The third party provider, SP Health Clinic, staffs the office in Health Services Office (ATM Ste. 1315; 808-544-9361; studenthealth@spclinic.org), and is open 16 hours a week during the semester. Those participating in the program will have no co-pay at the time of visit, and health insurance is not required to be seen.

Summer and Winter TermS: No Services Provided - the office is closed. 

Fall AND SPRING Office Hours:

  • Mondays: 9:00AM - 1:00PM
  • Tuesdays: 9:00AM - 1:00PM
  • Wednesdays: Closed
  • Thursdays: 9:00AM - 1:00PM
  • Fridays: 9:00AM - 1:00PM

For a list of conditions that will be evaluated as part of the program fee, and for the lab fees (if applicable), click on the links below. Any other conditions or diagnosis falling outside the scope of these common illnesses will be subject to referral to an off-campus medical provider based on the clinic staff’s judgement. If you have additional questions, contact the Dean of Students Office at mmckee@hpu.edu.

 

ATTENTION: Please do not come in the office if you are coming to get tested for COVID-19 (Corona Virus). If you have a FEVER (chills, body aches, 100.4 F temperature or higher), recently TRAVELED outside of the State of Hawaii wihtin the past 14 days and/or have been EXPOSED to someone with COVID-19. Please return to your home/residence to self quarantine and call us at 808-544-9361 during office hours. We will triage you over the phone or video conference and give you instructions on how to proceed next!

 

Starting fall 2020, new undergraduate full-time students (freshmen, transfer, and visiting/exchange international students) and new graduate full-time students are charged a mandatory, non-refundable Health Services Fee during their entire enrollment at HPU (fall and spring semesters). Students will receive on-campus health services, which is provided by a third party provider, SP Health Clinic, at the Health Services Office (ATM Ste. 1315). This Health Center Fee includes unlimited visits while the Health Services Office is open 16 hours a week during the published office hours. 

There will be no co-pay at the time of visit, and health insurance is not required to be seen. See below for a list of conditions that will be evaluated as part of the program fee, and for the lab fees (if applicable) that will be paid during the office visit. Any other conditions or diagnosis falling outside the scope of these common illnesses will be subject to referral to an off-campus medical provider, based on the clinic staff’s judgement.

The following conditions listed below are examples of common illnesses students may walk-in the clinic for evaluation:
• Cough/Cold
• Sore throat
• Bladder infection
• Diarrhea
• Rash
• Nausea/Vomiting
• Musculoskeletal pain
• Joint sprain/injury
• Headache
• Eye Infections
• Allergies
• Ear aches
• Pregnancy Testing
• Asthma
• Physicals covered (1 sports, 1 school, 1 employment)
• PPD (TB Testing and Reading)
• Immunizations at an additional cost

The following fees below are to be paid in addition to the visit. Please see below for pricing and lab services to be rendered during our operations.

• Laboratory charges that are included in the Health Center Fee: Rapid Strep, Urine Analysis, and Pregnancy Test

• Orders* that are included in the Health Center Fee, but will require additional lab expenses that will be charged to students: Culture strep; culture urine; STD screen; other laboratory blood work; stool cultures; x-ray imaging; Influenza, HPV, MMR, TD/TDAP, Vitamin B12, Depo Provera, Varicela, MCV, and Tetanus.

• Other fee for service menu items included in the Health Center Fee: Removal of sutures/staples; minor first aid for wounds, cuts, blisters; 1 sports physical; 1 school physical; 1 employment physical

• Labroatory charges: Rapid Flu ($15)

Immunizations and injections: Influenza (estimated price $40, but TBD depending on prices for the 2020-2021 flu season); HPV, MMR, TD/TDAP, Vitamin B12, Depo Provera, Varicela, MCV, and Tetanus. (Rx included + cost of immunization at pharmacy).

*Orders: "Order/Rx inlcuded + what the lab will charge/cost of immunization at pharmacy" - This means that the cost of ordering any blood work, x-ray, and immunization/injection is included in the office visit fee, but the Laboratory, Imaging Center, and Pharmacy will charge their own fee for processing the work, which the student is responsible for paying. 

Continuing undergraduate and graduate students who were enrolled prior to fall 2020 semester are eligible to receive on-campus health services, which is provided by a third party provider, SP Health Clinic, at the Health Services Office (ATM Ste. 1315). This non-refundable Health Center Fee per semester for unlimited visits while the Health Services Office is open 16 hours a week during the published office hours. 

To opt-in and sign up for the on-campus health services, click here

Deadline to sign up for Fall 2020: September 14

Deadline to sign up for Spring 2021: february 1

There will be no co-pay at the time of visit, and health insurance is not required to be seen. See below for a list of conditions that will be evaluated as part of the program fee, and for the lab fees (if applicable) that will be paid during the office visit. Any other conditions or diagnosis falling outside the scope of these common illnesses will be subject to referral to an off-campus medical provider, based on the clinic staff’s judgement.

The following conditions listed below are examples of common illnesses students may walk-in the clinic for evaluation:
• Cough/Cold
• Sore throat
• Bladder infection
• Diarrhea
• Rash
• Nausea/Vomiting
• Musculoskeletal pain
• Joint sprain/injury
• Headache
• Eye Infections
• Allergies
• Ear aches
• Pregnancy Testing
• Asthma

• Physicals covered (1 sports, 1 school, 1 employment)
• PPD (TB Testing and Reading)
• Immunizations at an additional cost

The following fees below are to be paid in addition to the visit. Please see below for pricing and lab services to be rendered during our operations.

• Laboratory charges that are included in the Health Center Fee: Rapid Strep, Urine Analysis, and Pregnancy Test

• Orders* that are included in the Health Center Fee, but will require additional lab expenses that will be charged to students: Culture strep; culture urine; STD screen; other laboratory blood work; stool cultures; x-ray imaging; Influenza, HPV, MMR, TD/TDAP, Vitamin B12, Depo Provera, Varicela, MCV, and Tetanus.

• Labroatory charges: Rapid Flu ($15)

• Other fee for service menu items included in the Health Center Fee: Removal of sutures/staples; minor first aid for wounds, cuts, blisters; 1 sports physical; 1 school physical; 1 employment physical

Immunizations and injections: Influenza (estimated price $40, but TBD depending on prices for the 2020-2021 flu season); HPV, MMR, TD/TDAP, Vitamin B12, Depo Provera, Varicela, MCV, and Tetanus. (Rx included + cost of immunization at pharmacy).

*Orders: "Order/Rx inlcuded + what the lab will charge/cost of immunization at pharmacy" - This means that the cost of ordering any blood work, x-ray, and immunization/injection is included in the office visit fee, but the Laboratory, Imaging Center, and Pharmacy will charge their own fee for processing the work, which the student is responsible for paying. 

Continuing undergraduate and graduate students who were enrolled prior to fall 2020 semester who do not want to participate in the Health Center Fee Program may utilize the on-campus health services by paying an office visit fee that ranges between $75 - $125 per visit. The following items will also be charged to the student under this option:

• Clinic tests: Rapid Flu ($15), Rapid strep ($30); urine analysis ($15); pregnancy test ($25); and other order for labs such culture strep/urine/STD testing, CBC, BMP, etc. (order included + what the lab will charge).

• Imaging order: X-ray (order included + what imaging center charges)

• Immunizations and injections: Influenza (estimated price $40, but TBD depending on prices for the 2020-2021 flu season); PPD/TB testing (estimated $30, but subject to change depending on prices for 2020-2021); HPV, MMR, TD/TDAP, Vitamin B12, Depo Provera, Varicela, MCV, and Tetanus. (Rx included + cost of immunization at pharmacy).

• Physicals: Sports physical ($80); school physical ($80); employment physical ($80) 

Note: "Order/Rx inlcuded + what the lab will charge/cost of immunization at pharmacy": This means that the cost of ordering any blood work, x-ray, and immunization/injection is included in the office visit fee, but the Laboratory, Imaging Center, and Pharmacy will charge their own fee for processing the work, which the student is responsible for paying. 

CLINICS and hospitals near the downtown campus

Kaiser Permanente - Honolulu Clinic 
1010 Pensacola Street 
Honolulu, HI 96814 
(808) 432-2000

Kalihi-Palama Health Center (KPHC) - Downtown 
Family Medical & Dental Center 
89 South King Street, 4th floor 
Honolulu, HI, 96813 
(808) 792-5570 / http://www.kphc.org/
Open Monday - Friday, 8am to 5pm (last appointment 3:45pm)

The Lavender Center & Clinic (Honolulu Main Office)
1345 S. Beretania St, Ste. 101
Honolulu, HI 96814
(808) 744-2543 / 
https://lavendercenterandclinic.org/

The Queen’s Medical Center 
1301 Punchbowl St
Honolulu, HI 96813
Main Hospital Number: (808) 691-1000 
Queen’s Referral Line:  (808) 691-7117

Straub Medical Center & Clinic Services
888 South King Street
Honolulu, HI 96813
(808) 522-4000 

CLINICS and hospitals NEAR HAWAII LOA CAMPUS

Adventist Health Castle Hospital 
640 'Ulukahiki St
Kailua, HI 96734
(808) 263-5500 / https://www.adventisthealth.org/


Urgent Care Hawaii - Kailua
660 Kailua Road
Kailua, HI 96734
(808) 263-2273 / https://ucarehi.com/kailua/


OTHERS

-Minute Clinics with Longs Drugs (CVS) – go to www.cvs.com for locations on Oahu 
-Island Urgent Care – www.islandurgentcare.com

 

Students may find they need help from resources outside of the university. Here is a list of important resources in the area and their phone numbers.

 

Ambulance, Fire, Police 911
Alcoholics Anonymous 946-1438
Aloha United Way Info & Referral 211
Bilingual Access Line 526-9724
Crisis Access Line 832-3100
Department of Emergency Management 723-8960
Domestic Abusive Hotline 841-0822
Domestic Violence Action Center 531-3771
Family Peace Center 832-0855
Hawaii Immigrant Justice Center 536-4302
HPU Food Pantry 544-1436
HPU Health Services Office 544-9361
HPU Military/Veterans Center 356-5222
Kalihi-Palama Health Center (Downtown) 792-5570
Legal Aid Society of Hawaii 536-4302
Love is Respect 1-866-331-9474
Narcotics Anonymous 734-4357
National Eating Disorder Association 1-800-931-2237
Poison Center 1-800-222-1222
Planned Parenthood of Hawaii 769-0045
Sex Abuse Treatment Center Hotline 524-7273
Suicide Prevention Lifeline 1-800-273-8255
Susannah Wesley Community Center 847-1535
Veterans Center 973-8387